Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Emerge360 collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users of the renovationco.sg website (“Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on our Site. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number.

However, you may visit our Site anonymously – we would collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer, and technical information about your means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider utilised and other similar information.

Updating your personal information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore, you have the right to request a copy of the information we hold of you. You may submit the request by sending us an email to the email address below. We may charge a nominal fee for this service.

To ensure your personal information is accurate and up-to-date, you may ask us or we may ask you to correct the information you or we think is erroneous. You may also ask us to remove your information. If you have such a request, send us an email to the email address below.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

– To improve customer service
Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

– To improve our Site
We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

– To send periodic emails
We may use the email address to respond to your enquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing users’ personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.

Changes to this privacy policy

We have the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. As the user of this Site, you acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Governing law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

EMERGE360
Phone: +65 6589 8866
Email: info.sg@emerge360.co

This document was last updated on 1 October 2016.

Pin It on Pinterest